• Leveled Books

     

    Level J

    • Henry and Mudge (Cynthia Rylant)

    • Little Bear (Else Minarik)

    • Katie Woo Has the Flu (Fran Manushkin)

    • Mr. Putter and Tabby (Cynthia Rylant)

    • Poppleton (Cynthia Rylant)

    • Frog and Toad (Arnold Lobel)

    • Morris (Bernard Wiseman)

    • The Runaways (Laura McGee Kvasnosky)

    • Fox on/at… (James/Edward Marshall)

    • Iris and Walter and the Field Trip (Elissa Haden)

    • Tumbleweed Stew (Susan Stevens Crummel)

    • Young Cam Jansen (David Adler)

    ________________________________________________________

     Level K

    • Arthur (Lillian Holan)

    • Frog and Toad (Arnold Lobel)

    • Nate the Great (Marjorie Sharmat)

    • The Three Billy Goats Gruff (Paul Galdone)

    • Commander Toad (Jane Yolen)

    • Sharks! (Anne Schreiber)

    • Pecan Pie Baby (Jacqueline Woodson)

    • Houndsley and Catina (James Howe)

    • Martin’s Big Words (Doreen Rappaport)

    • Caps For Sale (Esphyr Slobodkina)

    • Harry Houdini: Escape Artist (Patricia Lakin)

    • Aesop’s Fables

    • Tigers (Laura Marsh)

    • Amanda and Oliver Pig (Jean Van Leeuwen)

    • The Paper Bag Princess (Robert Munsch)

    • Frogs (Elizabeth Carney)

    • Deadlist Animals (Melissa Stewart)

    • Mercy Watson (Kate DiCamillo)

    ________________________________________________________

    Level L

    • Amelia Bedelia (Peggy Parish)

    • George and Martha (James Marshall)

    • Minnie and Moo Go Dancing (Denys Cazet)

    • Horrible Harry/Song Lee (Suzy Kline)

    • Is Your Mama a Llama? (Deborah Guarino)

    • Pee Wee Scouts (Judy Delton)

    • Not Norman (Kelly Bennett)

    • Judy Moody (Megan McDonald)

    • Paper Bag Princess (Robert Munsch)

    • Stink (Megan McDonald)

    • Ready Freddy (Abby Klein)

    • Bats: Creatures of the Night (Joyce Milton)

    • Ben Franklin and The Magic Squares

    • Polk Street Kids (Patricia Reilly Giff)

    • Miss Nelson is Back (Harry Allard)

    • Rainbow Magic (Various authors)

    • Ricky Ricotta (David “Dav” Pilkey)

    • Buddy Files (Dori Hillestad Butler)

    • Pinky and Rex (James Howe)

    • Triplet Trouble (Debbie Dadey and Marcia Jones)

    • Cam Jansen (David Adler)

    • Young (Squanto, Rosa Parks, etc.) (First Start Biography)

    • Flower Girls (Kathleen Leverich)

    _________________________________________________

    Level M

    • Ivy and Bean (Annie Barrows)

    • Junie B. Jones (Barbara Park)

    • Arthur (Marc Brown)

    • The Littles (John Peterson)

    • Freckle Juice (Judy Blume)

    • Aliens for Lunch (Stephanie Spinner)

    • Blueberries for Sal (Robert McCloskey)

    • Top and Bottoms (Janet Stevens)

    • Lemonade in Winter (Emily Jenkins)

    • Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the UFO (David Adler)

    • Jenny Archer to the Rescue (Ellen Conford)

    • Katie Kazoo (Nancy Krulik)

    • Stink: The Incredible Shrinking Kid (Megan McDonald)

    • My Name is Yoon (Helen Recorvits)

    • Magic Tree House Series (Mary Pope Osborne)

    • Miss Rumphius (Barbara Cooney)

    • Flat Stanley (Jeff Brown)

    • A Picture Book of… (David Adler)

    • Russell Rides Again (Johanna Hurwitz)

    • Wednesday Surprise (Eve Bunting)

    • The Magic Treehouse (Mary Pope Osborne)

    • Mary Maroney (Suzy Kline)

    • Marvin Redpost (Louis Sachar)

    • A True Book (Children’s Press)

    • Jigsaw Jones (James Preller)

    • Bailey School Kids (Debbie Dadey and Macia T. Jones)

    _________________________________________________

    Level N

    • Flat Stanley (Jeff Brown)

    • Keena Ford and The Field Trip Mix UP (Melissa Thomson)

    • Amber Brown (Paula Danziger)

    • Julian (Ann Cameron)

    • Julian, Secret Agent (Ann, Cameron)

    • My Great-Aunt Arizona (Gloria Houston)

    • Step Into the Rainforest (Howard Rice)

    • Herbie Jones (Suzy Kline)

    • The Black Lagoon Adventures (Mike Thaler)

    • More Stories Julian Tells (Ann Cameron)

    • The Zack Files (Grosset & Dunlap)

    • Herbie Jones (Suzy Kline)

    • Max Malone (Charlotte Herman)

    • Something Queer (Elizabeth Levy)

    • How to be Cool in the Third Grade (Ann Douglas)

    • Shoeshine Girl (Robert Clyde)

    • Stellaluna (Jannell Cannon)

    • Rookie Biographies

    • A to Z Mysteries (Ron Roy)

    __________________________________________

    Level O

    • Pippi Longstocking (Astrid Lindgren)

    • Henry and the Paper Route (Beverly Cleary)

    • Babysitter’s Club (Ann Martin)

    • The Stories Julian Tells (Ann Cameron)

    • Meg Mackintosh… series (Lucinda Landon)

    • Mouse and the Motorcycle, The Cleary, Beverly

    • Much Ado About Aldo (Johanna Hurwitz)

    • Knights in Shining Armor (Gail Gibbons)

    • Secrets of Droon (Tony Abbott)

    • Clementine’s Letter (Sara Pennypacker)

    • Raising Dragons (Jerdine Nolen)

    • Mrs. Piggle –Wiggle (Betty MacDonald)

    • Story of… (Margaret Davidson)

    • Moonwalk (Judy Donnelly)

    • Herbie Jones (Suzy Kline)

    • Jake Drake (Andrew Clements)

    • Pony Pals: series (Jeanne Betancourt)

    • Ramona/Henry (Beverly Cleary)

    • Geronimo Stilton (Geronimo Stilton)

    • Angel Park (Dean Hughes)

    • … and Other Cases (Seymour Simon)

    • My Weird School (Dan Gutman)

    • Boxcar Children (Gertrude Warner)

    • Sarah, Plain and Tall (Patricia MacLachlan)

    • Tornado (Betsy Byars)

    • Meg Mackintosh (Lucinda Landon)

    _________________________________________________

    Level P

    • Wayside School/Sideways Stories (Louis Sachar)

    • Frog Prince, Continued (Jon Sscieszka)

    • The Magic School Bus (Joanna Cole & Bruce Degen)

    • If You… (Ann McGovern)

    • One Day in the… (Jean Craighead)

    • School Mouse (D. Harris)

    • Wump World (Bill Peet)

    • Stone Fox (John Reynolds Gardiner)

    • Frogs and Toads (Bobble Kalman)

    • Encyclopedia Brown (Donald Sobol)

    • Bad Kitty School Daze (Nick Bruel)

    • Who was Jackie Robinson? (Gail Herman)

    • Best Enemies (Kathleen Leverich)

    • Who Settled The West? (Bobbie Kalman)

    • Clementine (Sara Pennypacker)

    • Riding Freedom (Pam Munoz Ryan)

    • Time Warp Trio (Jon Sciescka)

    ________________________________________________________

    Level Q

    • The Case of the Gasping Garbage (Michele Torrey)

    • The American Girl Collection (Various authors)

    • Gorillas (Lori McManus)

    • The Amazing Days of Abby Hayes (Anne Mazer)

    • Anastasia… (Lois Lowry)

    • Help! I’m Trapped in… (Todd Strasser)

    • If You Lived With The Iroquois (Ellen Levine)

    • If You Grew Up/Lived/Sailed/Traveled… (Ann McGovern, Ruth Belov Gross, KayMoore, Ellen Levine)

    • Seesaw Girl (Linda Sue Park)

    • Little House… (Laura Ingalls Wilder)

    • Outside & Inside… (Sandra Markle)

    • I Survived Hurricane Katrina (Lauren Tarshis)

    • The Stonekeeper (Kazu Kibuishi)

    • Dear Mr. Henshaw (Beverly Cleary)

    • Who was…? (Various authors)

    • You be the… (Marvin Miller)

    • Fudge Series (Judy Blume)

    • The Case of the Mistaken Identity (Mac Barnett)

    _________________________________________________

    Level R

    • Every Little Thing (Cynthia Rylant)

    • Because of Winn-Dixie (Kate DiCamillo)

    • The Great Kapok Tree (Lynne Cherry)

    • The Top of the World: Climbing Mt. Everest (Steve Jenkins)

    • Hatchet (Gary Paulsen)

    • Miracles on Maple Hill

    • Lunch Money (Andrew Clements)

    • Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

    • The Midnight Fox (Betsy Byars)

    • Rules (Cynthia Lord)

    • I Survived … (Lauren Tarshis)

    • Frindle (Andrew Clements)

    • Who Was .. ? (Jess Brallier)

    _________________________________________________

    Level S

    • Glory Be (Augusta Scattergood)

    • The Tail of Emily Windsnap (Liz Kessler)

    • The Great Gilly Hopkins (Katherine Paterson)

    • The Janitor’s Boy (Andrew Clements)

    • Poppy (Avi)

    • Granny Torrelli Makes Soup (Sharon Creech)